1906_*27 131 567 513 1,080
Between 1918 and 1921, when the Turkish army destroyed the village, the majority of its population was deported and the others killed. After the Sovietization of the territory, a small number of Armenians still lived in Jugha, but the anti-Armenian policy implemented by the Azerbaijani authorities finally banished them from their homes. According to art historian Zaven Sargissian who visited the place in 1987, only a single Armenian, a lonely woman, lived in Jugha, then already populated by Turks.
The Cemetery of Jugha.
Alexandre de Rhodes, who visited Jugha in 1648, provides a description of the cemetery, mentioning 10,000 ornate standing cross-stones_*29. By the early 20th century, however, only about 6,000 khachkars, ram-shaped tombstones as well as three churches and a chapel had survived there.
English diplomat William Ousely, who travelled in Jugha in 1812, wrote, "...We saw the ruins of Julfa, a completely devastated city lying on the bank of the Araks, amidst some rocks and mountains. We also came across the remnants of a castle and a small tower adjoining it... I conducted some studies in the main ruins of Julfa whose entire population comprised 45 Armenian families, apparently from the lower classes. However, the local large cemetery, situated on a hillside down the river and abounding in tombstones resembling densely-arrayed soldiers from afar, speaks of the large number of population it once enjoyed. They perpetuate the memory of many generations, constituting the overall result of many centuries of creative work. Near an old church retaining the tombstone of a beautiful grave bearing some reliefs and an Armenian epitaph, I photographed the ruins of a bridge which used to be situated below the city, on the Araks."_*30.
In 1912 Ashkharbek Kalantar left for Jugha, accompanied by a student named Art. Grigorian for the purpose of carrying out archaeological explorations on the territory of the ancient cemetery_*31. In September 1915 famous photographer Artashes Vruyr visited Jugha with his son Ara, aiming at studying and photographing the remnants of the city. Grigor Aghamalian, a student from Jugha, was of great help to him in his work_*32.
Investigators are not unanimous in mentioning the number of the cross-stones the necropolis retained: thus, in 1915 G. Aghamalian registered 2,100 standing, or lying khachkars_*33, while historian Argam Ayvazian claims the existence of only 2,707 cross-stones in the large cemetery extending on three hills between 1971 and 1973_*34.
Cross-Stones Removed from the Settlement.
Those interested in art have focused their attention on the huge number of Jugha's cross-stones for many decades. Now and then different researchers moved some khachkars to various places: thus, in 1874 Gustav Radde, the founder and first curator of the Caucasian Museum (Tiflis, 1867), initiated and sponsored the conveyance of 10 cross-stones (16th-17th centuries) and several ram-shaped tombstones from the cemetery to the museum. In the Soviet years, several khachkars were taken to Echmiatzin and Yerevan. In fact, such removals of cross-stones cannot be welcomed since a historical monument is fully appreciated only if it is situated in its original historical site. Against the background of the events of the autumn of 2002, however, those removed cross-stones have actually become saved relics since otherwise they would have shared the fate of those obliterated by the Azerbaijani authorities.
The Cross-Stones of Jugha in Akhundov's Interpretation.
Historian Davud Agha-oghli Akhundov's work entitled "The Ancient and Early Medieval Architecture of Azerbaijan" (Baku, 1986) contains some references to the cross-stones of Jugha Cemetery: the author tries to attribute their creation to the Albanians, the alleged ancestors of the Azerbaijani people, that viewpoint being shared by other Azerbaijani scholars who issued some materials concerning the matter in the 1980s. Their publications, however, have nothing to do with science: an Armenian monument cannot turn into an "Albanian-Azerbaijani" one by being declared "Albanian" so that the Azerbaijani Turks disguised their true nature and started "working" with bulldozers.
The Annihilation of the Armenian Cemetery.
Nakhichevan's authorities started the destruction of the cemetery in 1998, but the news reaching the civilized world in time, that unprecedented vadalism was prevented through the mediation of the UNESCO. At the end of the summer of 2002, some people from the Iranian bank of the Araks noticed that the annihilation of the necropolis had been resumed. The photographs taken in November from the same bank of the river exposed the complete annihilation of the Armenian cemetery. With no Armenians left in Jugha to be slaughtered, the Turkish barbarians obliterated thousands of Armenian cross-stones. At present Armenian culture has suffered irreversible damage: however, it is not only the Armenians' loss but that of the whole civilized world. This formidable cultural "genocide" should arouse the vigilance of the international community and attract widespread condemnation.
We call upon all cultural organizations and proper institutions to raise their voices of protest against what has been perpetrated.